KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dachschalung

English translation: roof boarding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dachschalung
English translation:roof boarding
Entered by: swisstell

23:49 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dachschalung
from an agreement:

TECHNISCHE BEARBEITUNG UND DOKUMENTATION EINER RAUMZELLENSCHALUNG
MIT DACH- UND KELLERSCHALUNG SOWIE DREHGERÄT

BERATUNGSLEISTUNG ZUM AUFBAU DER RAUMZELLENFERTIGUNG
Ron Stelter
roof boarding
Explanation:
Hi Ron. A probability..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-13 00:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheathing ... another possibility (from Lesley Clarke\'s info)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke, e-rich.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5roof boarding
swisstell
4roof formworkD D


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roof boarding


Explanation:
Hi Ron. A probability..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-12-13 00:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheathing ... another possibility (from Lesley Clarke\'s info)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Danke, e-rich.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: http://dict.leo.org/?search=dachschalung&searchLoc=0&relink=...
8 mins
  -> double thanks. For agreeing and for the valuale LEO site.

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Mein Bauwesen-Langenscheidt stimmt Dir auch zu (roof boarding).
6 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
17 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
18 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof formwork


Explanation:
for concrete
I've more the feeling this is not 'Dach' - it is 'Decke' - slab formwork

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321