KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehgerät

English translation: rotator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehgerät
English translation:rotator
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:50 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehgerät
from an agreement:

TECHNISCHE BEARBEITUNG UND DOKUMENTATION EINER RAUMZELLENSCHALUNG
MIT DACH- UND KELLERSCHALUNG SOWIE DREHGERÄT

BERATUNGSLEISTUNG ZUM AUFBAU DER RAUMZELLENFERTIGUNG
Ron Stelter
rotator
Explanation:
Rotator equipment is also possible if your term is in the plural.

The Indexator range of industrial rotators is designed and manufactured for tough and demanding applications, common in the handling of scrap metal and building materials. The industrial rotator is a direct development from our successful forestry rotators.

http://www.nahi.com/prod2-fr.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rotator
Kim Metzger
3 +1turning device
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DREHGERÄT
turning device


Explanation:
probably more of a forklift for loading, lifting and turning construction materials

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drehgerät
rotator


Explanation:
Rotator equipment is also possible if your term is in the plural.

The Indexator range of industrial rotators is designed and manufactured for tough and demanding applications, common in the handling of scrap metal and building materials. The industrial rotator is a direct development from our successful forestry rotators.

http://www.nahi.com/prod2-fr.html



    Reference: http://www.nahi.com/prod2-fr.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
3 hrs