KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zugverband

English translation: trainset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugverband
English translation:trainset
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:20 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway
German term or phrase: Zugverband
Die Brandschutzstufe enthält Zeitanteile für den Aufenthalt im Brandfahrzeug, einem gegebenfalls erreichbaren anderen Fahrzeug im Zugverband sowie im Tunnel.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
trainset
Explanation:
...I'd prefer this translation, used by Siemens, one of my references in railway engineering.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I was surprised, too, to see that trainset is a technical term and does not just refer to what's on a child's wish list for Christmas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5train (formation)David Moore
5traction bandageMarshall Waddell
4trainset
Endre Both
4block trainColin Newberry
3carriage
Textklick
3(train) unitJohn McDonnell
3(Feuer-) Battalion
Zeyern


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traction bandage


Explanation:
New member; my second post.
Considering the context of burn treatment, the translation I found appears appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro42500/r42739.html
Marshall Waddell
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block train


Explanation:
Sorry, but I don't think it's a bandage, despite the fire.


    Reference: http://www.zugchefa.de/beruf/seiten/woerterbuch.htm
Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainset


Explanation:
...I'd prefer this translation, used by Siemens, one of my references in railway engineering.


    Reference: http://www.railwayage.com/may00/acela.html
    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/tgvpages/formations.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I was surprised, too, to see that trainset is a technical term and does not just refer to what's on a child's wish list for Christmas.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(train) unit


Explanation:
the complete coupled train assembly

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
train (formation)


Explanation:
That's all it means....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 12:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens\' \"trainset\" sounds to me just too much like a toy. The \"Verband\" is a word used for the formation, make-up, composition of passenger trains rather than freight trains.
These days, when trains tend to made up of indivisible units, each of from three to eight carriages, the word is far less used than it was say thirty years ago, in the days when trains would convey through carriages between all manner of starting and destination points. Then, you could normally walk through from one end of a train to the other; now, the units are often only gangwayed \"within the unit\" - i.e., you cannot get from one unit to the next.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Feuer-) Battalion


Explanation:
Ich glaube, es geht um die Organisation von Feuerwehren.....ein "Zug" ist in diesem Fall ein Verband von mehreren Feuerwehren/Fahrzeugen.......


    Reference: http://www.braunschweig.de/rat_verwaltung/verwaltung/feuerwe...
    Reference: http://www.sannet.gov/fireandems/about/suppressorg.shtml
Zeyern
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriage


Explanation:
Surely in the context they talking (roughly) about fire insurance cover for the time spent in the carriage, in any other accesible carriage in the train or in the tunnel???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-14 12:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Kim - for carriage read \"train!\"
Set is certainly the railway techspeak word (http://www.peakrail.co.uk/stock.htm). However, would you say \"I\'ll meet you at the station, try and be in the first carriage of the set?\" I would think an insurance context would still lean favour general comprehension rather than the use of tech expressions.

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097