KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aussparungskörper

English translation: recess formwork, recess body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussparungskörper
English translation:recess formwork, recess body
Entered by: D D

04:47 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aussparungskörper
1 unit Floor sheathing (2000mm x 7000mm)
1 unit Side sheathing
1 unit crossbars and Aussparungskörper


Danke
Ron Stelter
recess formwork
Explanation:
recess body in case of a readymade part (paper, styrofoam or similar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 06:19:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bitte sehr!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recess formworkD D
5recess bodyMarshall Waddell
3recessing tool
Cilian O'Tuama
3hollow frameJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recess formwork


Explanation:
recess body in case of a readymade part (paper, styrofoam or similar)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 06:19:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bitte sehr!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recess body


Explanation:
It appears to translate well. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.bgw-bohr.de/aktuelles/ausmk.htm&prev=/search%3Fq%...
Marshall Waddell
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: have you seen my answer?
9 hrs
  -> Hi. No, I had not seen your answer, but, seeingit now, it looks good.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hollow frame


Explanation:
maybe?

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessing tool


Explanation:
a possibility, if it's clear from the rest of your text that it's the Körper with which ausgespart wird bzw. die Aussparungen durchgeführt werden.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232