KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wassertrennverhalten

English translation: oil/water separation characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wassertrennverhalten
English translation:oil/water separation characteristics
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

08:53 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Kompressoren
German term or phrase: Wassertrennverhalten
Allgemein wird der Einsatz von synthetischen
Schmierstoffen jedoch nicht befürwortet, da das
gute Wassertrennverhalten dieser Öle bei nicht zu
vermeidender Kondensation im Kurbelgehäuse
nachweislich zu Korrosions- und Triebwerksschäden
führen kann.

Text ueber Kompressoren.

Wie uebersetze ich das Wassertrennverhalten?
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
oil/water separation characteristics
Explanation:
might work here i.e. that oil and water are separated from each other
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oil/water separation characteristics
EdithK
3 +1water repelling charcteristics
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oil/water separation characteristics


Explanation:
might work here i.e. that oil and water are separated from each other

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
Danke Euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: I like this - synthetis oils are more difficult to separate
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds plausible
11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water repelling charcteristics


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a definitive technical term for this, but I think this what is meant here.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert2
2 hrs