KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Festnetzanschluss

English translation: Landline telephone connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festnetzanschluss
English translation:Landline telephone connection
Entered by: David Moore

11:25 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Festnetzanschluss
"Bei der Telekommunikation gibt es jaehrlich eine Million neue Festnetzanschluss."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
Landline telephone connections
Explanation:
Over 26,000 googles say this is by far the commonest expression in the UK; globally, it is more or less level with "fixed line".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5landline connections
EdithK
4 +1fixed line connection
AngieD
5Landline telephone connectionsDavid Moore
3fixed network connectionD D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed line connection


Explanation:
see KudoZ glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397453
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think the glossary might need updating..."landline" is definitely the more current term
35 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: I have no trouble with this response. Try a Google search. It is about 100 to 1 in favor of Angie's answer. But how is it that a psychologist stumbled on this?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed network connection


Explanation:
-

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
landline connections


Explanation:
that's what BT calls it (we just had one for my daughter)

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
WorldLink Rates (Calling From Germany Landline/Festnetz) WorldLink $1.00 American
Dollar is equivalent to 1.13285 Euro ( EUR ) Effective: 10.01.2002 Country ...
www.rueck-ruf.de/worldlink/worldlink-rates.pdf

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
28 mins

agree  Herbert2
40 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I have one too;-)
47 mins
  -> Thanks all.

agree  OlafK
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Landline telephone connections


Explanation:
Over 26,000 googles say this is by far the commonest expression in the UK; globally, it is more or less level with "fixed line".


    Reference: http://www.ukstudentlife.com/Life/Telephone/Guide.htm
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634