KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wasserschloss

English translation: reservoir or water reservoir of Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wasserschloss
English translation:reservoir or water reservoir of Europe
Entered by: William Stein

14:33 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Austria
German term or phrase: Wasserschloss
Pons defines this as "a castle surrounded by moats" but that wouldn't fit very well here. Does anybody know whether the W. can mean "water tower" in Austrian?

Osterreich zählt zu den wasserreichsten Ländern Europas und wird zu Recht als das "Wasserschloss" Europas bezeichnet.
William Stein
Costa Rica
reservoir or water reservoir of Europe
Explanation:
There are several literal meanings for Wasserschloss, incl. the ones mentioned above, but this context is more symbolic and means that most of the running water of Europe comes from the lakes and rivers that originate in Austria. It is frequently used and usually with "". Austria as a reservoir for Europe's water, is the sense of the phrase.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reservoir or water reservoir of Europelindaellen
4 +1surge tank
Kim Metzger
3water castlestiller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surge tank


Explanation:
The definition given in my environmental dico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-13 14:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surge tank
a. A standpipe or storage reservoir at the downstream end of a closed aqueduct or feeder pipe, as for a water wheel, to absorb sudden rises of pressure and to furnish water quickly during a drop in pressure.

b. An open tank to which the top of a surge pipe is connected so as to avoid loss of water during a pressure surge.

http://athena.csee.umbc.edu:9080/ELIS.new/glossary/testA.jsp...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: that's it!
17 mins
  -> Says the Third Man from Vienna.

neutral  stiller: this seems to be a 'hydraulic' term - not really fitting in the context here
24 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: with annaloop
44 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water castle


Explanation:

'Wasserschloss' here seems to be an analogy to sayings like 'die Ukraine, Kornkammer Europas', the poetic connotation (Wasserschlösser as solitary castles rising from an often artificial lake cann be very romantic) seems to be intentional and makes sense to me
Water towers are built for the purpose of providing water - a Wasserschloss is surrounded by water to make it difficult to conquer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 15:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..I somehow took it that this was about tourism, otherwise Linda\'s would be a more neutral option


    Reference: http://www.fjiordlands.org/carlnfrd/narrow.htm
stiller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reservoir or water reservoir of Europe


Explanation:
There are several literal meanings for Wasserschloss, incl. the ones mentioned above, but this context is more symbolic and means that most of the running water of Europe comes from the lakes and rivers that originate in Austria. It is frequently used and usually with "". Austria as a reservoir for Europe's water, is the sense of the phrase.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: the lines I was thinking along too
1 min

agree  stiller
1 min

agree  Andrzej Lejman
8 mins

agree  mezacc: That's it!
15 mins