KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

aufwarten

English translation: to be equipped with/ to feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwarten
English translation:to be equipped with/ to feature
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:13 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: aufwarten
Dieses Modell wartet
mit einem laufruhigen
Fuji Robin 4-Takt Motor
auf.

I don't understand what this word means.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
is equipped with
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hoffmann-usa.com/htm/system/machines.htm

The completely self contained machine **is equipped with** a heavy-duty motor and hydraulic pump and operates with pressurized hydraulic fluid. Maximum moulding width is 3”.

Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
thank you. I thougt it was something more complex (I didn't find it in online dictionaries).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3is equipped with
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +1to boast / feature
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +2features / offers
William Stein
4comes with
Kim Metzger
4offers
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is equipped with


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hoffmann-usa.com/htm/system/machines.htm

The completely self contained machine **is equipped with** a heavy-duty motor and hydraulic pump and operates with pressurized hydraulic fluid. Maximum moulding width is 3”.



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
thank you. I thougt it was something more complex (I didn't find it in online dictionaries).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: correct
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'comes with', or simply 'has'
2 mins

agree  Silke Streit: aufwarten entspricht hier "verfügt über" oder "besitzt"
8 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
features / offers


Explanation:
aufwarten mit etw. = offer

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: correct
1 min

agree  Trudy Peters: I like features
1 min

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to boast / feature


Explanation:
That should be it.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: correct
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers


Explanation:
This model offers/provides you with, etc.

This one probably has dozens of possible translations, depending precise context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Told you so :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comes with


Explanation:
Literally, aufwarten means offer, wait on, attend. oblige. but I think this would do.
This model comes with a quiet ... engine.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840