KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

typenoffen

English translation: for all kinds/types/makes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:typenoffen
English translation:for all kinds/types/makes
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

23:44 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car recycling, waste disposal
German term or phrase: typenoffen
Hi everyone,
This is about car recycling.

"Firma X betreibt eine typenoffene Anlage und nimmt im Auftrag aller mengenrelevanten Kfz-Hersteller Altfahrzeuge vom Letztbesitzer an, um sie anschließend umweltgerecht trockenzulegen und zu demontieren."

Does this just mean that Firma X will take any end-of-life vehicle off your hands, not just certain makes?

Thanks for any ideas!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
You got it!
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, I went with my guess as confirmed by dplusd - saw your answer later, Jonathan, but it was similar - thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You got it!D D
3Firma X operates a facility that accepts all makes
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You got it!


Explanation:
;-)

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, I went with my guess as confirmed by dplusd - saw your answer later, Jonathan, but it was similar - thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firma X operates a facility that accepts all makes


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577