KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bautiefe

English translation: with depth reduced by half / with 50% reduced depth


03:13 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bautiefe
Gehäuse: Minitower, 19 Zoll Rack mit ½ Bautiefe

I can not picture what this means exactly.
JTLingos
English translation:with depth reduced by half / with 50% reduced depth
Explanation:
in other words, the components are crammed into less space, in this case half the space of an standard computer rack. This reduced depth makes it easier to access switching equiment and other applications which in a standard rack would be deeply recessed and not readily accessible from the rear.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! I appreciate your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7with depth reduced by half / with 50% reduced depth
swisstell
2half-sized
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
with depth reduced by half / with 50% reduced depth


Explanation:
in other words, the components are crammed into less space, in this case half the space of an standard computer rack. This reduced depth makes it easier to access switching equiment and other applications which in a standard rack would be deeply recessed and not readily accessible from the rear.


    Reference: http://www.surplusserver.com/cgi-bin/catalog/index-cgi?pid=1...
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! I appreciate your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: exactly
35 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
3 hrs

agree  D D
4 hrs

agree  kdinow
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: ....or just "half-depth"?
6 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
half-sized


Explanation:
my take

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577