KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Laufkultur

English translation: smooth running


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufkultur (Rasenmäher)
English translation:smooth running
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

08:09 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Laufkultur
Die angenehme Laufkultur des 4,5PS 4-Takt Motors vervollständigt den überzeugenden Auftritt dieses Modells für Flächen bis 1200m2.

Es geht um die Beschreibung eines Rasenmähers.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
smooth running
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3smooth runningAniello Scognamiglio
4 +3performance characteristics
Alexander Schleber
3 +2smooth performance
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smooth running


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: How about "smooth-running performance of the ... motor?"
1 hr
  -> Danke. I do not think it's about performance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smooth performance


Explanation:
so says Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: Prefer to "running"
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance characteristics


Explanation:
This is what Ernst has to offer:

Laufkultur f (Mot) / smooth running characteristics pl, smooth performance
schlechte Laufkultur (Mot) / poor performance


Reading between the lines, "Laufkultur" should really be "performance characteristics", with a qualifier added.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: suits
3 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
16 hrs