KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausputz

English translation: the classic garden trimmer


10:20 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausputz
Der „Ausputz“-Klassiker neu
aufgelegt - jetzt mit noch mehr
Vorteilen.

Beschreibung eines Rasenmaehers.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:the classic garden trimmer
Explanation:
ausputzen here refers to trimming IMO
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the classis lawn trimmerEdward Guyver
4strimmerRobin Salmon
2 +2the classic garden trimmer
Jonathan MacKerron
2strip wasteD D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strip waste


Explanation:
nur habe ich mehr das Gefühl, dass sich das auf eine spezielle Funktion des RM bezieht....

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the classic garden trimmer


Explanation:
ausputzen here refers to trimming IMO

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I share that feeling
1 min

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strimmer


Explanation:
That is what it is called in UK. Here in Australia, it is called a "whipper-snipper".


    Reference: http://www.abbeygardensales.co.uk/subprod/subabbeygar0000514...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: Your ref. doesn't indicate that a strimmer as an Ausputzmäher. There's a picture of an Ausputzmäher at http://www.ernst-meyer-gmbh.de/Hayter_Harrier_41.htm which shows it to be a conventional-looking mowere of
1 hr

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with you, suspect you know something about gardening- apply for the job!
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the classis lawn trimmer


Explanation:
The classic lawn trimmer newly reworked - now with even more features!

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247