KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mulchmäher

English translation: mulching (lawn) mower


12:13 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mulchmäher
Mit dem Mulchset läßt sich dieses Modell einfach
und schnell zu einem Mulchmäher umfunktionieren.

Rasenmaeher
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:mulching (lawn) mower
Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mulching (lawn) mower
EdithK
5Mulcher
Gareth McMillan
4mulcher-mower
Richard Benham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mulching (lawn) mower


Explanation:
Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  lindaellen
21 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yo, let's mulch!
25 mins
  -> again, as we did last summer ...

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
54 mins

agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  D D
1 hr
  -> Thanks all.

agree  Manfred Mondt: ja, so heisst das Ding in Ohio auch
3 hrs

neutral  gangels: mulch cutter. Don't see how you 'mow' mulch (tried twigs, dead leaves
3 hrs
  -> It's mulch*ing* and not mulch. Thanks anyway.

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
10 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Doesn't make mulch sense to me. ADD: Obviously with his banking background he can't be wrong.
11 hrs
  -> I also know what a mulcher is, I've one for my garden, but that's what my gardener calls it, he is at least 80 years old (and a former banker).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mulcher-mower


Explanation:
This is what mine (a Flymo) had written on the box...!

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: It's only a mulcher if you don't clear the mess up afterwards. ADD: Why do you want compacted mulch on your lawn? You'll suffocate it.
5 hrs
  -> That's the idea. It supposedly compacts it onto the ground in situ.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mulcher


Explanation:
A mulcher is not a mower in the normal sense. It is like a mechanical rake which pulls all the crud (moss, dead grass etc.) up from the grass without cutting it. The resultant mass is used for mulching.

Think I'll apply for that gardening book job!

Comment?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-16 07:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard is someone I have to take seriously, so:
I\'m assuming the machine in question is called a \"lawn mower\" \'cos it says so in the question.
It seems to have has an accesory set of some kind with which you can change the function- says so in the question.
Point is, when the machine is converted in this way, does it then function as a lawnmower, or as a mulcher? I think the translation should be specific to this \"umfunktionierung\". Just my opinion.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Why is it a Mulch**mäher** then????
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hello R. Sure it's a Mulchmäher. But when it's "umfunktioniert" it's a mulcher.