KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ich mag meinen Garten-Flitzer.

English translation: I like my nippy little garden racer.


12:27 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ich mag meinen Garten-Flitzer.
Es geht um einen Aufsitzmaeher. Diese Aussage steht neben einem Bild, worauf eine Frau zu sehen ist.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:I like my nippy little garden racer.
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I like my nippy little garden racer.
EdithK
5 +1"I love my Garten-Flitzer!"
Hilary Davies Shelby
5I love my garden whizz.lindaellen
5I like my rider mower.
Alison Schwitzgebel
4I like my lawn-assistentkostan
2 +2there's nothing like my riding mower
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like my rider mower.


Explanation:
You might want to use something more exciting for rider mower. Or if its an advertising slogan you could even completely reword it -

My mower makes my lawn-care fun
My mower makes my lawn-care a piece of cake
I love my mower....

THe opportunities are endless - it's up to you!

HTH

Alison


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I like my nippy little garden racer.


Explanation:
Why not?

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bitblume: i like this one
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armorel Young: I like nippy - but think I'd go for nippy ride-on mower 'cos refs. to racing in context of lawn-mowing are rather comical
13 mins
  -> Thanks, point taken, you are right.

agree  roneill: Nippy is great!
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love my garden whizz.


Explanation:
Is "Garden-Flitzer" a trade name? If so, then leave it as it is. If it just means the lawnmower that speeds through the garden in the blink of an eye, you can be more figurative, as "flitzen" means to do something fast and easy without any trouble.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 206

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there's nothing like my riding mower


Explanation:
I know I'm in love with my mower....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: One man went to mow...went to mow a meadow....
11 hrs

agree  Textklick: I'd add the word "runabout" before "riding". (Gareth - Du hast den Hund Spot, die Sprudelflasche und die Wuerstchenrolle vergessen...
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like my lawn-assistent


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth McMillan: So did Lady Chatterly.
9 hrs

neutral  Textklick: So did Queen Victoria
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"I love my Garten-Flitzer!"


Explanation:
assuming that you are leaving "Garten-Flitzer" as it is...if not, just replace it with whatever you are using.

An "Aufsitzmaeher" is a "riding lawnmower" - we have one.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: And can I have a go on it sometime? (Never driven one)
8 hrs