KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abrechnung

English translation: billing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrechnung
English translation:billing
Entered by: tectranslate ITS GmbH

14:49 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrechnung
Er hat sich auf die WLAN Themen Sicherheit und Abrechnung konzentriert und bietet entsprechende Produkte an. So präsentiert er eine HotSpot-Lösung, die es ermöglicht....

Es geht hier um Netzwerk- und Kommunikationsprodukten
JTLingos
billing
Explanation:
Another option. Quite common with telco services, methinks
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3billing
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4 +1invoicing
Alan Johnson
4ease of billing
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoicing


Explanation:
Invoicing of WLAN services/connections I would imagine

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D: http://dict.leo.org/?p=/37m..&search=invoicing - that's it!
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billing


Explanation:
Another option. Quite common with telco services, methinks

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: in the commercial field, companies "bill" each other for services. You receive an 'invoice' for a one-time, specific service.
47 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ease of billing


Explanation:
Yes, it's definitely billing (rather than invoicing, because you don't get a separate invoice each time you use your computer to go on the internet, but the internet use does need to go on your bill) - I'd be tempted to put "ease of billing" in order to make it slightly clearer why it's a Thema. It's presumably about the billing complications that arise when people use WLAN connections from different locations but need to pay via their one account.

There's good background information on this at http://www.bss.danet.de/index_de.asp?/news/bullet/0307_de.ht...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657