KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

technische Optik

English translation: Optical engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technische Optik
English translation:Optical engineering
Entered by: Michele Johnson

15:23 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: technische Optik
Technische Optik - the field in general, like lens design, mirrors, prisms, filters, etc.

See a lot of "technical optics" out there, but this seems a little too German to me. If your answer is technical optics, could you reference some reliable non-German websites?

What about engineering optics (or optical systems)? Is this the same?
Michele Johnson
Germany
Optical engineering
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
The references for "technical optics" were non-native English, which immediately makes me suspicious, sorry Edward. "Optics technology" seems a bit too general for me (i.e. like just optics). Industrial optics is my second favorite, although I don't really think we need to differentiate between this and contact lenses :) In the end, I went with the confirmation of one of my initial guesses, thanks David. Would have given 4 points if you had been more persuasive (i.e. references). Thanks again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optics technologygangels
4 +1Optical engineeringDavid Moore
4technical opticsEdward Guyver
4industrial opticsWolf Brosius


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optics technology


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Fits the toungue too. Or optical technology.
16 hrs


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial optics


Explanation:
as opposed to the optical requirements for spectacles and contact lenses in the private sector.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Optical engineering


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
The references for "technical optics" were non-native English, which immediately makes me suspicious, sorry Edward. "Optics technology" seems a bit too general for me (i.e. like just optics). Industrial optics is my second favorite, although I don't really think we need to differentiate between this and contact lenses :) In the end, I went with the confirmation of one of my initial guesses, thanks David. Would have given 4 points if you had been more persuasive (i.e. references). Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Nice and universal.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, JJ - LTNC....