KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einzelanlage

English translation: non-mains water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelanlage
English translation:non-mains water
Entered by: William Stein

15:45 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water purification/pollution
German term or phrase: Einzelanlage
Of course this is some kind of "individual installation", but can anybody give a more precise translation in context?

Die Ergebnisse der Tests haben gezeigt, dass vor allem die alten Bleirohre, etwa in Wien, noch ein Problem darstellen – Österreich weit liegen die Grenzwertüberschreitungen bei sieben Prozent. Nickel- und Zinkbelastungen sind wiederum von der Armatur abhängig, bei rund 4 Prozent der Proben wurden Überschreitungen registriert. Probleme können sich außerdem durch falsch eingestellte oder schlecht gewartete Wasserenthärtungsanlagen sowie bei der Wasserversorgung aus Einzelanlagen und Hausbrunnen ergeben.
William Stein
Costa Rica
non-mains water
Explanation:
or water that does not come from the mains supply.

Most people get their water from the mains - the supply that is piped to an entire area - but other arrangements are possible; e.g. a cottage that I go to in Wales gets its water piped from a nearby spring. It seems to me that this is what Einzelanlage refers to here - supplies that come from a private source or non-mains supply.

In the case of private (non-mains) water supplies such as borehole or well,
the owner should contact the local Environmental Health Officer. ...
www.britishwater.co.uk/consumer/Factsheet_Index/ Factsheet_8/factsheet_8.html
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Armorel (and everybody else, too). I think plant sounds a bit too big here. "Stand-alone installation" is certainly not wrong, but it's very abstract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stand-alone installation
EdithK
3 +1non-mains water
Armorel Young
4water treatment plantEdward Guyver
3independent plants (water supply)
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stand-alone installation


Explanation:
i.e. non-networked

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  T Crotogino
4 hrs

agree  Bianca Adriaensen
1 day 3 hrs

agree  John Jory
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks all.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water treatment plant


Explanation:
"Problems can also arise from incorrectly adjusted or poorly maintained water softening plants as well as from water supplied by individual water treatment plants or domestic wells."

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-mains water


Explanation:
or water that does not come from the mains supply.

Most people get their water from the mains - the supply that is piped to an entire area - but other arrangements are possible; e.g. a cottage that I go to in Wales gets its water piped from a nearby spring. It seems to me that this is what Einzelanlage refers to here - supplies that come from a private source or non-mains supply.

In the case of private (non-mains) water supplies such as borehole or well,
the owner should contact the local Environmental Health Officer. ...
www.britishwater.co.uk/consumer/Factsheet_Index/ Factsheet_8/factsheet_8.html

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4657
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Armorel (and everybody else, too). I think plant sounds a bit too big here. "Stand-alone installation" is certainly not wrong, but it's very abstract.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research: but, then, how about "private facilities," or "private systems"
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent plants (water supply)


Explanation:
Suggest using "independent" here as it implies (without committing yourself to) the difficulty of consistent quality control with plants which are not state owned. ??

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793