KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

starre Biegewelle

English translation: flexible shaft


19:48 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: starre Biegewelle
Aus dieser Zeit stammt auch
das erste rückentragbare Freischneidegerät
mit starrer Biegewelle.

Ich habe in mehreren Woerterbuechern gesehen, das Biegewelle "flexible shaft" waere. Wie kann eine flexible Welle gleichzeitig starr sein? Es geht um einen Rueckblick auf die ersten Rasenmaeher.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:flexible shaft
Explanation:
Either you know it or you don't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-14 23:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or flexible shaft drive, if you prefer.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flexible shaft
Gareth McMillan
3inelastic flexible shaft
Gillian Scheibelein
1rigid bending shaft??
Grimm Research


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rigid bending shaft??


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexible shaft


Explanation:
Either you know it or you don't.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-12-14 23:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or flexible shaft drive, if you prefer.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Brosius: you can't be a little bit pregnant
4 hrs
  -> Only on this site- anything's possible?

agree  Rolf Bueskens: The word 'starr' probably refers to the fact that this flex. shaft has no universal joints at all.
8 hrs
  -> I think it's more a stiff cable in a spiral sleeve (you know the type of thing) because of the component word "biege".

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inelastic flexible shaft


Explanation:
All things are relative, so perhaps your author is trying to say that the "flexible shaft" isn't as flexible as those of today. "Starr" can also mean inelastic.

Possible alternative: "flexible shaft that is relatively rigid" (relatively rigid flexible shaft sounds awful!).

Good luck!

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469