KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kraftmessaufnehmer

English translation: Force sensor


22:53 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kraftmessaufnehmer
The text is the description of test equipment: in order to test pressure distribution on knee protectors, a test knee has to be equipped with 'Kraftmessaufnehmer'
bvogt
Canada
English translation:Force sensor
Explanation:
The source is general so a general translation is called for here. (Just my opinion, but I never heard of a dynamometer being used for measuring knee protcters). Ridiculous.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I prefer your answer because the device is not used to measure the knee protector's power but rather the impact used on it, so 'force sensors' are nicely neutral!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Force sensor
Gareth McMillan
4 +1dynamometer recorder
Ramon Somoza
3 -1dynometer?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force sensor


Explanation:
The source is general so a general translation is called for here. (Just my opinion, but I never heard of a dynamometer being used for measuring knee protcters). Ridiculous.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I prefer your answer because the device is not used to measure the knee protector's power but rather the impact used on it, so 'force sensors' are nicely neutral!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramon Somoza: Not so ridiculous as it is used to measure the muscular effort. Please look it up in a dictionary.
14 mins
  -> Stuff your dictionary! I used to build dynamometer test beds.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynamometer recorder


Explanation:
I imagine it is a recorder that records the force that is exercised on the individual points...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-14 23:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the definition of dynamometer is: An apparatus for measuring mechanical power (Webster\'s New Encyclopedic Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-14 23:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Refs:
http://www.books.md/D/dic/dynamometer.php
<apparatus> An apparatus for measuring force or power; especially, muscular effort of men or animals, or the power developed by a motor, or that required to operate machinery.

It usually embodies a spring to be compressed or weight to be sustained by the force applied, combined with an index, or automatic recorder, to show the work performed

http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/dy/dynamometer157902.h...
n.) An apparatus for measuring force or power; especially, muscular effort of men or animals, or the power developed by a motor, or that required to operate machinery

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/dynamometer
\\Dy`na*mom\"e*ter\\, n. [Cf. F. dynamom[`e]tre. See
{Dynameter}.]
An apparatus for measuring force or power; especially,
muscular effort of men or animals, or the power developed by
a motor, or that required to operate machinery.


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: Maybe you've seen something I haven't, but a dynamometer is used for measuring the horsepoer delivered from engines.ADD: Were talking knee pads, not people. ADD: And force, not power (big difference). Further- what use is style if your answer is wrong?
20 mins
  -> Sorry to disappoint you, Gareth, but it is also used to measure muscular effort from people. See http://www.books.md/D/dic/dynamometer.php

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marshall

agree  Kim Metzger: Good references and spelled correctly!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kim. You also had the correct term, but I hesitated agreeing with you because my copy of Langenscheidt does not include your spelling... In any case, it is evident who has and who has not style... you DO!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dynometer?


Explanation:
This looks like what Lewis Caroll called a portmanteau word. A Messaufnehmer is a sensor. A Kraftmessung is a force measurement. A Kraftmesser is a dynometer. Kraftmessbereich is load range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2003-12-15 00:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Related to the pun is the portmanteau word, Lewis Carroll\'s term for a word coined by combining two words and which (Carroll\'s Humpty Dumpty says) contains \"two meanings packed up into one word.\" Examples: \"slithy\" (slimy and lithe), \"chortle\" (chuckle and snort).

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: Maybe you've seen something I haven't, but a dynamometer is used for measuring the horsepoer delivered from engines.ADD: What's with this portmanteu, Kim, always like to learn (seriously)?
23 mins
  -> Thanks for setting me straight, Gareth.