KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nordlockscheibe

English translation: Nord-Lock washer


06:06 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nordlockscheibe
Teil einer Justiervorrichtung an Rollstühlen, die den Winkel der Radneigung einstellen lässt. Alternativ zu "Nordlockscheiben" können auch Zahnringe verwendet werden.
xxxT_Herrmann
English translation:Nord-Lock washer
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 07:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/rail/nord/
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
A perfect 10! Thanks to Gareth also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nord-Lock washer
Cécile Kellermayr
4Nordlock washer
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nord-Lock washer


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 07:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.railway-technology.com/contractors/rail/nord/


    Reference: http://mdmetric.com/nordlock/vpf1.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333
Grading comment
A perfect 10! Thanks to Gareth also

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sorry, didn't know you were on it. Different routes to same answer.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nordlock washer


Explanation:
As far as I know this is a shake proof washer which has radial sharp-edged grooving on its mating surfaces. I frankly can't remember the English name although I've seen them often enough.
Nordlock is probably the name of the inventor, so I would translate it as "nordlock washer".



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793