KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klickweg (IT)

English translation: click trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klickweg (IT)
English translation:click trail
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

08:47 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT jargon
German term or phrase: Klickweg (IT)
persons are to jot down the number of clicks they need to locate a specific Website under the heading "Klickweg"
Jonathan MacKerron
click trail
Explanation:
is used in this link...
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this fit my context better, thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4click pathAniello Scognamiglio
3click trail
jerrie
3click actions
Stefanie Sendelbach


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
click actions


Explanation:
maybe...


Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
click trail


Explanation:
is used in this link...


    Reference: http://lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-tag/2002Jul/0281.htm...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
this fit my context better, thanks to all contributors!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
click path


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-15 09:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... jargon). Log analyzers show high-level click path statistics: how many people hit your login page versus how many got to the next page. ...
www.computerbits.com/archive/2002/1200/tracking.html

... SiteAngel 2000\'s ability to monitor Web sites through a specific click path may prove more valuable in particular circumstances. ...
www.informationweek.com/784/metrics2.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
9 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr

agree  Herbert2
8 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs