KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwarzfilmwechsler

English translation: black imprint film


13:37 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / corporate design guidelines
German term or phrase: Schwarzfilmwechsler
From a corporate design manual:

Die ein- oder maximal zweizeiligen Headlines werden im Schwarzfilmwechsler in 70% schwarz gesetzt.

What is a Schwarzfilmwechsler? I am not getting a single Google hit on it.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:black imprint film
Explanation:
This is wild guess: some companies cut printing cost by first doing a 4-color print run (say 100.00 copies) and then running imprints with another black film according to their needs (say 50.000 Flemish and 50.000 French copies). Schwarzfilmwechsler could refer to this extra black film. FWIW I never heard of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-15 15:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After taking a look at the link in Stefans\' answer, I think I\'m right on track. Localization is another reason have several black films. The selected answer obviously wrong, though.
http://de.proz.com/?sp=h&id=27955&keyword=Schwarzfilmwechsel
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, gentlemen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3black imprint film
Klaus Herrmann
3typoStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo


Explanation:
schwarzfilmwechsel

Changing to black-and-white film

see reference


    Reference: http://de.proz.com/?sp=h&id=27955&keyword=Schwarzfilmwechsel
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black imprint film


Explanation:
This is wild guess: some companies cut printing cost by first doing a 4-color print run (say 100.00 copies) and then running imprints with another black film according to their needs (say 50.000 Flemish and 50.000 French copies). Schwarzfilmwechsler could refer to this extra black film. FWIW I never heard of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2003-12-15 15:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After taking a look at the link in Stefans\' answer, I think I\'m right on track. Localization is another reason have several black films. The selected answer obviously wrong, though.
http://de.proz.com/?sp=h&id=27955&keyword=Schwarzfilmwechsel

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, gentlemen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Very likely so. In fact, they first print the three colours (C+M+Y) which are the same for all languages, then use different black plates for each language. Text in black is typically overprinted anyway, so you can change it without affecting other inks.
15 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Well thought out. Have a cigar.
17 hrs

agree  John Jory: Die Technik kenne ich von Philips (mehrsprachige Broschüren)
1 day 3 hrs