KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spiegelrasterleuchte

English translation: specular louvre (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spiegelrasterleuchte
English translation:specular louvre (unit)
Entered by: i8a4re

14:04 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lighting
German term or phrase: Spiegelrasterleuchte
What would y'all call this type of light in English? There's a good photo of the type of light I'm thinking of here: www.tulux.ch/deutsch/dprod/dprod10/dprod1070.htm
i8a4re
mirror screen fitting
Explanation:
Spiegelrasterleuchte f mirror screen fitting

Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik

Any help?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens gives \'specular louvre (unit)\', which to me would seem more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

louvre/louver: a finned or vaned device for controlling a flow of air or the radiation of light (Merriam-Web.)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Cheers Cilian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specular louvre unit
Kim Metzger
2mirror screen fitting
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mirror screen fitting


Explanation:
Spiegelrasterleuchte f mirror screen fitting

Langenscheidt Elektrotechnik

Any help?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siemens gives \'specular louvre (unit)\', which to me would seem more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 14:17:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

louvre/louver: a finned or vaned device for controlling a flow of air or the radiation of light (Merriam-Web.)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Cheers Cilian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specular louvre unit


Explanation:
That's what Siemens calls it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840