KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

acronym: sTHS

English translation: schwer, mittel, leicht


16:24 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / helicopter types
German term or phrase: acronym: sTHS
describition of transport types of helicopters - acronyms (THS =Transport Hubschrauber):
1. sTHS
2. mHTS
3. ITHS
Jon Fedler
English translation:schwer, mittel, leicht
Explanation:
Would fit, wouldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 16:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and the translation would be \"heavy, medium, light\". HTH.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sTHS = schwerer Transporthubschrauber = heavy transport helicopter
Steffen Walter
4schwer, mittel, leicht
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schwer, mittel, leicht


Explanation:
Would fit, wouldn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 16:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and the translation would be \"heavy, medium, light\". HTH.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sTHS = schwerer Transporthubschrauber = heavy transport helicopter


Explanation:
s = schwer = heavy
m = mittel = medium
l = leicht = light

THS = Transporthubschrauber = transport helicopter


    Reference: http://www.raf.mod.uk/history/line1980-89.html
    Reference: http://www.army-technology.com/projects/ka_60/ka_601.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11886