KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Maßkonzeptionist

English translation: ergonomic designer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maßkonzeptionist
English translation:ergonomic designer
Entered by: xxxIanW

16:41 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive design
German term or phrase: Maßkonzeptionist
"In diesem Stadium starten Studioingenieure und Maßkonzeptionisten parallel zum Designprozess, die technische Umsetzbarkeit des Autos zu planen und zu überwachen."

This is from a car brochure briefly describing how a certain car goes from the design stage to the factory stage.

I've never heard the word "Maßkonzeptionist" before (and neither has Google, for that matter). I was thinking along the lines of "dimensional designer/artist", but I can't find any evidence to support this, just "three-dimension designer/artist" etc.

Does anyone know what the term for this is?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
ergonomic designers
Explanation:
I worked once on the fringes of the Rover Group for my sins.
Although the cars were crap, the design department was tops- they designed more stuff for other better quality makes than for themselves!

The process then utilised three basic skilled areas.
1. The ergonomic designers would concieve the size, basic layout, fixed dimensions (e.g. passenger leg room, seat movement etc. according to the vision of the marketing whiz kids.
2. The stylists would clothe this with the "buy me" appeal.
3. The engineers tried to make something sensible out of 1. and 2.

I don't think you have to try to squeeze the word concept in here- "ergonomics+design" encapsulates all that.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, good answer - straight from the horse's mouth, so to speak. Thanks also to invguy for his comments and to Bill for his suggestion (and snide comment!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ergonomic designers
Gareth McMillan
3dimensional designer
William Stein


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maßkonzeptionist
ergonomic designers


Explanation:
I worked once on the fringes of the Rover Group for my sins.
Although the cars were crap, the design department was tops- they designed more stuff for other better quality makes than for themselves!

The process then utilised three basic skilled areas.
1. The ergonomic designers would concieve the size, basic layout, fixed dimensions (e.g. passenger leg room, seat movement etc. according to the vision of the marketing whiz kids.
2. The stylists would clothe this with the "buy me" appeal.
3. The engineers tried to make something sensible out of 1. and 2.

I don't think you have to try to squeeze the word concept in here- "ergonomics+design" encapsulates all that.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks Gareth, good answer - straight from the horse's mouth, so to speak. Thanks also to invguy for his comments and to Bill for his suggestion (and snide comment!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: LOL! Good description, Garrett :) Been there, too (not cars, agricultural machinery - but the process was essentially the same). I only wonder about the translation of 'Studioingenieure' (?)
11 hrs
  -> Hi. I think Studioingenieur is just a snotty Germanic name for stylist.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maßkonzeptionist
dimensional designer


Explanation:
I think you're probably right about his one (we all knew it would happen some day, Ian!):

Seminars
... By passing the certification exam at the end of the course you can obtain certification as a Master Dimensional Designer. Seminar ...
www.dci.com/brochure/dwchi/seminars.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-16 09:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Ronald Dickson
... DIMENSIONAL DESIGNER (1982 - 1990). In support of design teams: concept models and mockups, full size props. ... DesignWorks - Automotive and product design models. ...
www.godickson.com/resume.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Tree
... Aeronautical Engineer, http://www.gamta.org. Automotive Engineer, http://www.smmt.co.uk. ... Fine
Artist - File, X1. Three-dimensional Designer - File, X3. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/careers/infotree/occupations.html - 61k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

occupations
... Aeronautical Engineer - http://www.raes.org.uk - http://www.sbac.co.uk. U. Automotive Engineer - http://www.smmt.co.uk. U. ... X2. Two-dimensional Designer. X2. ...
www.shef.ac.uk/careers/inform/occup.html - 95k - Cached


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  invguy: Your link is about data warehouse design, William. While presumably those 'Maßkonzeptionisten' take into account also other factors (like e.g. the typical size of a car class), I still think ergonomics (or human factor engineering (US)) is basic here.
13 hrs
  -> I don't think that would be a natural translation of "ergonomist", if that's what they meant. There are lots of other factors in ergnonomics other than just dimensions.