KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schüttelgewicht

English translation: bulk density


20:52 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schüttelgewicht
Generally, when speaking of dry materials such as wood chips, sawdust, etc.

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:bulk density
Explanation:
are you sure this isn't a typo of "Schüttgewicht"? Doesn't make sense otherwise...

Selected response from:

Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bulk density
Jeffrey Nadeau
5shaking density/capacityxxxhelgaf
4piled densityTobi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bulk density


Explanation:
are you sure this isn't a typo of "Schüttgewicht"? Doesn't make sense otherwise...



Jeffrey Nadeau
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
52 mins

agree  Kevin Burns
1 hr

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: definitely. I know it from coffee, but as fas as I know, this is how the English literature puts it for all kind of bulk goods.
4 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, sounds as though it must be a typo, in which case I fully agree.-
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaking density/capacity


Explanation:
it is the capacity a lab shaker has

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piled density


Explanation:
or piled weight

agree with Jeffrey about the typo

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313