KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Unterstopfen

English translation: FYI


02:09 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unterstopfen
From a description of a stamping device for e.g. soil compacting: "...bei bestimmten Arbeiten, wie etwa dem Unterstopfen von Rohren oder der Böschungsverdichtung ..."
Jeb Bishop
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
stopfen is the normal term for "tamping" (usually railway) or compaction. Unterstopfen simply indicates that you are compacting the soil BENEATH the pipe.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks, from further context this made sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYIxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1backfillingTeresa Reinhardt
4underfilling
swisstell
2pipe guiding
Fantutti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backfilling


Explanation:
is commonly used for excavation work (partial re-filling)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Substantiated by the DIN glossary "Glossar zur Verdingungsordnung fuer Bauleistungen"
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pipe guiding


Explanation:
????Could they be talking about pipe guiding to securely align the pipe to the direction it is supposed to take??

This is just a guess. Good luck!!

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 1023

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underfilling


Explanation:
"padding" seems a bit odd although possible too


    Reference: http://www.arabian.net/sika/prod.htm
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
stopfen is the normal term for "tamping" (usually railway) or compaction. Unterstopfen simply indicates that you are compacting the soil BENEATH the pipe.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
thanks, from further context this made sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Absolutely. You could also say "bedding" or "bedding in".
7 mins

agree  D D
1 hr

agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 hr

agree  Marshall Waddell
2 hrs