KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nacharbeiten ausführen

English translation: complete the outstanding work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nacharbeiten ausführen
English translation:complete the outstanding work
Entered by: Sybille

09:12 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nacharbeiten ausführen
explanation: An einer Anlage sind Nacharbeiten auszuführen,
die bisher nicht ausgeführt werden konnten, weil die Anlage ständig in Betrieb war.

Die Worte "finishing" oder "touching up" treffen nicht ganz den Punkt, glaube ich. Habt Ihr noch andere Vorschläge, liebe Kollegen?
Sybille
Germany
complete the outstanding work (or tasks)
Explanation:
or "clean up what's left to do" or "finish the work' or "clean up the deficiencies"...there must be a million ways to say it.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Ja, das traf in meinem Falle am besten zu. Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performing maintenance tasks
Textklick
4 +1still some work to be carried out
Armorel Young
4 +1complete the outstanding work (or tasks)
foehnerk
4Add finishing touchesDavid Moore
3 +1completingD D
3 +1s.u.Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1reworking/reconditioning
Cécile Kellermayr
3 +1it could also be "retrofitting"xxxCMJ_Trans
3the facility could not be overhauled due to...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completing


Explanation:
es könnte aber auch "repairing" or "adjusting" sein - hängt wirklich vom Kontext ab

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhz
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Marshall Waddell: "implementing the completion" would be my take
19 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  i8a4re: Completing sounds really unnatural to me.
1 hr
  -> Why? We use this word for any kind of finishing or fulfill outstanding works.......! That the language in the construction is different is an other chapter......

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reworking/reconditioning


Explanation:
trifft es vielleicht besser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier noch ein Link:
http://www.cadillacmachinery.com/recond.htm

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: reworking - this is what I would have posted
48 mins

neutral  i8a4re: To my mind, these options would require that the equipment has been in use for quite some time, which may not be the case - from the limited context given, I'd say that whatever device it is has only recently been installed.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it could also be "retrofitting"


Explanation:
if you are talking about installing new systems on existing machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 09:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delayed remedial work, delayed upgrading work or just retrofitting operations

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nacharbeiten ausführen
s.u.


Explanation:
vielleicht geht es in die Richtung
"post-adjustment and corrections" oder nur "corrections" oder nur "post-adjustment"?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nacharbeiten ausführen
performing maintenance tasks


Explanation:
Several dictionaries suggest remachining, but I think in the context it sounds more like maintenance work. Particularly because of the "stanedig in Betrieb" bit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-12-16 11:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - ständig ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1097

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
18 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: maintenance is a good point!
22 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still some work to be carried out


Explanation:
if you want to avoid committing yourself to anything too specific

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4660

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Plain and simple! Don't think it has anything to do with maintenance, overhaul, etc. They're simply not done w/the complete installation.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nacharbeiten ausführen
the facility could not be overhauled due to...


Explanation:
just another approach to mix things up even more than they are already

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nacharbeiten ausführen
Add finishing touches


Explanation:
Your own ideas put together give me this, which is another possibility. For eample: "there are (or were) finishing touches to be added which was previously impossible as the plant was constantly in operation".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nacharbeiten ausführen
complete the outstanding work (or tasks)


Explanation:
or "clean up what's left to do" or "finish the work' or "clean up the deficiencies"...there must be a million ways to say it.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662
Grading comment
Ja, das traf in meinem Falle am besten zu. Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs