KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raste(n)

English translation: switch or dial used to select a desired radio frequency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raste(n)
English translation:switch or dial used to select a desired radio frequency
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:33 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radio, aviation
German term or phrase: Raste(n)
About flight crew contaxt with civlian officials on ground. ("Verbindung muess moglich sin. (Rasten der Frequenzen des BMI, Feuerwehr usw."
Jon Fedler
(switch) positions
Explanation:
The switch or dial or whatever is used to select a frequency must "click into position" at specified frequencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 13:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose is that you don\'t have to fiddle around forever with the frequency selector when you have to make an urgent radio call to the police or the fire department or whatever. You may want to choose a different translation than \"position\", but this should cover the meaning.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(switch) positions
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4notch/(es)
Сергей Лузан
2enter the appropriate frequencies for...
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(switch) positions


Explanation:
The switch or dial or whatever is used to select a frequency must "click into position" at specified frequencies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 13:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose is that you don\'t have to fiddle around forever with the frequency selector when you have to make an urgent radio call to the police or the fire department or whatever. You may want to choose a different translation than \"position\", but this should cover the meaning.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enter the appropriate frequencies for...


Explanation:
as I'm not sure if they are spinning the little number wheel that corresponds to the individual frequencies, or if they are entering it via a keypad

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notch/(es)


Explanation:
or 'catch/(es)' is/(are) meant here. Prefer the former than the later. Hope it helps. Good luck, Jonathan Fedler!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Langenscheidts Taschenwörterbuch Englisch, 2002, ISBN 3-468-11131-2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 19:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - \'the latTer\'

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420