KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gewichtsplatte

English translation: balancing weight or counterweight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewichtsplatte
English translation:balancing weight or counterweight
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:48 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / engineering, aviation
German term or phrase: Gewichtsplatte
re: helicopter upgrading. "..die Neuplatzierung von Geraetegruppen koenne Gewichtsplatten fuer die Schwerpunktsermittlung ersparen."
Jon Fedler
counterweights / balance weights / balancing weights
Explanation:
or counter(-)balance weights

e.g.

http://www.animatedsoftware.com/cassini/nltrs/nltr0051.htm

"Counterweights are used in aerodynamic control devices of airplanes, missiles, and helicopters to maintain the center of gravity when such devices are moved. Counterweights frequently are complex in shape to fit control surface contours. High density is important in order to keep the counterweight small compared to the control surface. Depleted Uranium is well suited for this application, and uranium counterweights have been used in many civilian and military aircraft. For example, 1,500 kg of uranium counterweights are used in each Boeing 74


http://www.earthisland.org/eijournal/win2000/fe_win2000urani...

The journal of the American Society for Metals explains that DU (depleted uranium counterweights "are used in the aerodynamic controls of planes, rockets and helicopters to maintain the aircraft's center of gravity ... in many civil and military aircraft."
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1weight plate
swisstell
3counterweights / balance weights / balancing weights
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight plate


Explanation:
there are weight plates for a variety of uses. In this case, evidently, it is used to establish the center of gravity.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
may be possible but sounds too literal, and no references gi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
0 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: may be possible but sounds too literal, and no references gi

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counterweights / balance weights / balancing weights


Explanation:
or counter(-)balance weights

e.g.

http://www.animatedsoftware.com/cassini/nltrs/nltr0051.htm

"Counterweights are used in aerodynamic control devices of airplanes, missiles, and helicopters to maintain the center of gravity when such devices are moved. Counterweights frequently are complex in shape to fit control surface contours. High density is important in order to keep the counterweight small compared to the control surface. Depleted Uranium is well suited for this application, and uranium counterweights have been used in many civilian and military aircraft. For example, 1,500 kg of uranium counterweights are used in each Boeing 74


http://www.earthisland.org/eijournal/win2000/fe_win2000urani...

The journal of the American Society for Metals explains that DU (depleted uranium counterweights "are used in the aerodynamic controls of planes, rockets and helicopters to maintain the aircraft's center of gravity ... in many civil and military aircraft."



    Reference: http://www.animatedsoftware.com/cassini/nltrs/nltr0051.htm
    Reference: http://www.earthisland.org/eijournal/win2000/fe_win2000urani...
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232