KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

höhe der Rechnerablage über die Federmuttern im Profil verschieben

English translation: below


17:07 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: höhe der Rechnerablage über die Federmuttern im Profil verschieben
assembly of a computer platform
Höhe der Rechnerablage über die Federmuttern im Profil verschieben, bis das Schloß der Frontverkleidung sicher schließt.
Karen W
Italy
English translation:below
Explanation:
Adjust the height of the computer platform using/via the spring nuts in/on the Profil (=frame?) until the front panel lock locks/closes securely/firmly (or until the f.p.l. snaps securely into position).

oder so

there are several possibilities for Profil. Got a picture?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Shift the level of the computer tray over the sheet spring nut in profilematias
3below
Cilian O'Tuama
2adjust shelf hight by moving the sprung nuts along the groove until the lock on the front cover
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
Adjust the height of the computer platform using/via the spring nuts in/on the Profil (=frame?) until the front panel lock locks/closes securely/firmly (or until the f.p.l. snaps securely into position).

oder so

there are several possibilities for Profil. Got a picture?


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
höhe der Rechnerablage über die Federmuttern im Profil verschieben
adjust shelf hight by moving the sprung nuts along the groove until the lock on the front cover


Explanation:
clicks firmly into place. Would that make sense? Haven't you got any drawings?

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shift the level of the computer tray over the sheet spring nut in profile


Explanation:
Federmuttern = sheet spring nut

bis das Schloß der Frontverkleidung sicher schließt

until the latch of the front outfit is confirmed locked.


matias
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, each Word is English, but the sentence isn't
1 day 20 hrs