KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

werkseitig angebracht

English translation: factory seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werkseitig angebrachter Siegel
English translation:factory seal
Entered by: William Stein

17:58 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: werkseitig angebracht
das jegliche Beschädigung der werkseitig angebrachten Siegel unwiderruflich zum Erlöschen führt
Andrea Appel
Canada
factory seal
Explanation:
This must mean they seal the package in the factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-16 18:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

286716-B22 Compaq ORGINAL FACTORY SEAL BOX 146GB 10K U320 HDD
Compaq original factory sealed box. hard drive form factor 3.5\" x
1/3h Enclosure type plug-in module Interface type SCSI ultra320 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/cccusc/28co1410ku3h.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 18:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

286716-B22 Compaq ORGINAL FACTORY SEAL BOX 146GB 10K U320 HDD
Compaq original factory sealed box. hard drive form factor 3.5\" x
1/3h Enclosure type plug-in module Interface type SCSI ultra320 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/cccusc/28co1410ku3h.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Vielen Dank es hat mir sehr geholfen !!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2factory seal
William Stein
4attached by the plant
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached by the plant


Explanation:
i.e. if the seal attached by the plant (as in factory) is damaged, then the (whateveritis) becomes invalid.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factory seal


Explanation:
This must mean they seal the package in the factory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-12-16 18:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

286716-B22 Compaq ORGINAL FACTORY SEAL BOX 146GB 10K U320 HDD
Compaq original factory sealed box. hard drive form factor 3.5\" x
1/3h Enclosure type plug-in module Interface type SCSI ultra320 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/cccusc/28co1410ku3h.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-16 18:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

286716-B22 Compaq ORGINAL FACTORY SEAL BOX 146GB 10K U320 HDD
Compaq original factory sealed box. hard drive form factor 3.5\" x
1/3h Enclosure type plug-in module Interface type SCSI ultra320 ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/cccusc/28co1410ku3h.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Vielen Dank es hat mir sehr geholfen !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 min

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
17 mins