KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bestückung von Leiterplatten

English translation: PCB assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestückung von Leiterplatten
English translation:PCB assembly
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

18:00 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Leiterplatten
German term or phrase: Bestückung von Leiterplatten
Versuchslinie zum Bestücken von Leiterplatten

Bestückstation (38k)
mit einem Roboter zur Bestückung von Leiterplatten mit SMD-Bauelementen
In der Bestückstation werden die leeren Platinen von einem Roboter mit SMD-Bauelementen bestückt. Auf dem mobilen Datenträger wird vermerkt, daß diese Platine jetzt bestückt ist.

In der Prüfstation werden die fertig bestückten Platinen auf ihre Funktion hin getestet.
Maya Todorova
PCB assembly
Explanation:
This is where the components (chips etc) are soldered on to the PCB (printed circuit board).

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 18:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Taschenwörterbuch Leiterplattentechnick/Pocked dictionary PCB technology
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Alison! Ich danke auch den anderen Kollegen fuer Ihre Vorschlaege und die Erlaeuterungen und wuensche allen gute vorweihnachtliche Laune!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PCB assembly
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1populating of PCB'sBeth Kantus
4mount components
jccantrell
4components of PBCs
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bestückung von Leiterplatten
components of PBCs


Explanation:
I'd say



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-16 18:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCB, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-16 18:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PCB stands for printed circuit board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-16 18:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestücken von Leiterplatten PC board assembly comes later
Bestücken von Leiterplatten PCB assembly comes later
bestückte Leiterplatte printed-board assembly comes later
bestückte Leiterplatte printed board assembly comes later

taken from laixicon


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/187581
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bestückung von Leiterplatten
PCB assembly


Explanation:
This is where the components (chips etc) are soldered on to the PCB (printed circuit board).

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-16 18:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Taschenwörterbuch Leiterplattentechnick/Pocked dictionary PCB technology

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Besten Dank, Alison! Ich danke auch den anderen Kollegen fuer Ihre Vorschlaege und die Erlaeuterungen und wuensche allen gute vorweihnachtliche Laune!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: this is it
8 mins

agree  Veneta Georgieva
1 hr

agree  Guenther Danzer: man merkt's doch! Ich denke dazu brauchtest Du kein Wörterbuch, oder?!
2 hrs
  -> aij - deswesch'n hab' isch die Quell' halt nachträglisch angegeb'....

agree  John Jory: The machines are called 'chip shooters'
15 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mount components


Explanation:
that is how I would phrase it from the USA>

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populating of PCB's


Explanation:
Acc. to my brother who besides being IT Director for an entire county, has also worked as an engineer intensively in this specific manufacturing sector as well, population is the term. Mounting is also used in the references below.
Hope this helps!

[PDF] Printed Circuit Board Assembly Techniques
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Page 2. Populating the PCB: (1) Prior to component assembly the PCB, and component
leads, must be cleaned. Oxidation builds up over time, and must be removed. ...
www.technology.niagarac.on.ca/courses/ elnc236/pdf/PCBasmbltqs.pdf - Similar pages

PWB Populating - SMD and Conventional
Our PCB Population and Test Department. . ... Click here to send us a quote request for
any Populating requirements that you have, or if you prefer you can E-Mail ...
www.tsgroup.demon.co.uk/pop/pop.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

VT Mech: Populating the board, Step 1
PCB Population, Step 1 - Jumpers. ... Turn the board over and solder the jumper to
the pads on the PCB. Inspect the solder joints and rework as necessary. ...
mechatronics.me.vt.edu/VT84Construction/step1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

VT Mech: Populating the board, Step 14
PCB Population, Step 14 - DB9 Connector. DB9 connector ... In the case of
snaps, simply press the snaps through the PCB holes. For screws ...
mechatronics.me.vt.edu/VT84Construction/step14.html - 8k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry
2 hrs