KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Folgemängel

English translation: subsequent defects/ subsequent deficiencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgemängel
English translation:subsequent defects/ subsequent deficiencies
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:36 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Folgemängel
Sollten Sie an Ihrem Gerät Mängel feststellen und es entstehen durch die weitere Nutzung weitere Mängel, so können diese Folgemängel nicht im Rahmen der Garantie behoben werden
Andrea Appel
Canada
subsequent defects/ subsequent deficiencies
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Hundertmal Danke ! Super kam einfach nicht darauf manchmal hat man echt ein Brett vorm Kopf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subsequent defects/ subsequent deficiencies
Olaf Reibedanz
4subsequent damage
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsequent defects/ subsequent deficiencies


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 902
Grading comment
Hundertmal Danke ! Super kam einfach nicht darauf manchmal hat man echt ein Brett vorm Kopf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folgemängel
subsequent damage


Explanation:
or
resulting damage
But not consequential damage, which would refer to the damage of property or injury to people, lost profits at work, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734