KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schlagzylinder

English translation: impact cylinder (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlagzylinder
English translation:impact cylinder (in this context)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

20:27 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railways - wagon components
German term or phrase: Schlagzylinder
It's part of a railway goods wagon (freight car in the US). It appears in a list of components of these goods wagons together with compressed air brakes, bogies, and steel components. Apart from that it doesn't crop up anywhere else in my document. It's not in Ernst, Langenscheidt's Technik or Raillexic3, and I can only find 5 very vague hits for the term in German on google.

Where are the railway experts?

Thanks!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
impact cylinder
Explanation:
found under Eurodicautom with a transport reference. You can check it yourself by typing impact cylinder and asking for the German translation. The other way it doesn't work because the German given is actually Schlagkörperzylinder but I'd bet it's the same thing from my 25 years of railway experience
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 07:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS since it is about USA, I bet they translated the German from English and missed a bit!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Shock-absorbing or buffer cylinderDavid Moore
3impact cylinderxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact cylinder


Explanation:
found under Eurodicautom with a transport reference. You can check it yourself by typing impact cylinder and asking for the German translation. The other way it doesn't work because the German given is actually Schlagkörperzylinder but I'd bet it's the same thing from my 25 years of railway experience
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 07:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS since it is about USA, I bet they translated the German from English and missed a bit!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shock-absorbing or buffer cylinder


Explanation:
are two other possibilities which spring to mind; these are really only educated guesses, and it would be essential to have a description of the part's function before I would choose any one of these.


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634