KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

o.v.a.m

English translation: and many others more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:o.v.a.m - und viele(s) andere mehr
English translation:and many others more
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

22:01 Dec 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software / computers
German term or phrase: o.v.a.m
Sofern es erforderlich ist, kann sie jetzt Fenstern sowie die Ausrichtung, die Einblendung u.v.a.m. optimieren und für weitere Arbeitsschritte speichern.
Firstly the meaning of u.v.a.m and then what the phrase einblendung u.v.a.m would therefore mean!
Context: PACS software training module, referring to window definition.
Natalie Chandler
und viele(s) andere mehr
Explanation:
"and many others more". Langenscheidt.

Einblendung = insertion/blending in/fading in

"to optimise the insertion and much more..."
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
The phrase suggested fitted best in this context, although the meaning was the same as the other equally valid answer. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8und vieles anderes mehrD D
4und viele(s) andere mehrEdward Guyver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
und vieles anderes mehr


Explanation:
and a lot more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 22:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zu Aniello: wir sollten sofort eine Petition einreichen, dass Österreichisch endlich als eigene Sprache anerkannt wird!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ;-) - In diesem Sinne: Fröhliche Weihnachten Euch allen!

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: and much more
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Will Matter: agree with Kim.
9 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Maya Todorova: U.v.a.m.
14 mins
  -> Handibussi!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Better German "und vieles andere mehr" (confirmed by 34.600 vs. 1.430 German google hits). Addendum: OK, aber die Sprachkombination ist German-English und nicht Austrian-English;-)
15 mins
  -> in Ö ist es andereS - und dafür stehe ich! Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: Der Unterschied zwischen ÖD und DD mag zwar bestehen, aber letztlich hast Du Natalie sowieso geholfen und die Abk. entschlüsselt.
23 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Marshall Waddell
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Wolf Brosius: Sogar mit der Sprache,weil Weihnachten ist!
6 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
und viele(s) andere mehr


Explanation:
"and many others more". Langenscheidt.

Einblendung = insertion/blending in/fading in

"to optimise the insertion and much more..."


    Reference: http://www.maneygordon.com/ourbanners.html
    Reference: http://www.beachdirectory.com/ourbanners/
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
The phrase suggested fitted best in this context, although the meaning was the same as the other equally valid answer. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: why not just agree with D+D Kft with a comment (I did so)?
4 mins
  -> The above was not visible when I was preparing the response!