KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

herstellerübergreifend

English translation: which applies to all manufacturers


10:29 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: herstellerübergreifend
Der herstellerübergreifende DALI Standard (IEC 60929) hat das Ziel, die Interoperabiliät von elektronischen Vorschaltgeräten (EVGs) im Beleuchtungsbereich zu gewährleisten.
fm
English translation:which applies to all manufacturers
Explanation:
The DALI Standard (IEC 60929), which applies to all manufacturers//to all manufactured goods, aims to ensure ...

Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which applies to all manufacturersTRANSRAPID
4 +1industry-wide / industry standardStefan Wollinger
4The DALI standard, valid for all/applicable to all manufacturersxxxCMJ_Trans
4manufacturer-independentAniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which applies to all manufacturers


Explanation:
The DALI Standard (IEC 60929), which applies to all manufacturers//to all manufactured goods, aims to ensure ...



TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GuntherB
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: possible as well
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industry-wide / industry standard


Explanation:
another possibility

daliML Introduction - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... DALI is an industry-wide solution that facilitates interaction between a ... and the DALI
Consortium ... XML is the emerging Internet standard for data sharing between ...
www.dali1441.com/dali/dalihome.nsf/ daliMLIntro?OpenPage - 6k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

PricewaterhouseCoopers to Develop Electronic Solution for Global ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... specification is expected to set the standard within the ... to reduce operational risks
and lower industry-wide costs ... Assisting in the development of DALI, we are ...
www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/ncpressrelease.nsf/ DocID/AA4E522E0E37B208852569350056A9DB - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Standards & Protocols - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... to facilitate and encourage industry-wide interoperability of ... Group; CableLabs; CEBus
Industry Council (CIC ... DALI (information pending); Digital Home Working Group ...
www.caba.org/standard/ - 12k - 15. Dez. 2003 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AutomatedBuildings.com Article - DALI Enhances Building ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Simply put, using DALI not only greatly enhances lighting control ... Involved in the
lighting industry for more than 14 ... has designed lighting for a wide range of ...
www.automatedbuildings.com/news/ sep02/articles/dali/dali.htm - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AutomatedBuildings.com Interview - Stuart Berjansky - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Involved in the lighting industry for more than 14 years ... positions has designed lighting
for a wide range of ... In Europe, the DALI protocol is described in the ...
www.automatedbuildings.com/news/ sep02/interviews/dali.htm - 19k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.automatedbuildings.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Beckhoff Pressemitteilung: Busklemme für \"Digital Adressable ...
... Leitkonzepte. Mit dem neuen DALI-Standard steht nun eine weitere Alternative
für die untere Automatisierungsebene zur Verfügung. Mit ...
www.beckhoff.com/german/press/pr1403.htm - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Digitale Lichtsteuerung: DALI kommt langsam aber stetig
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 2002 wurde bereits der Marktdurchbruch für DALI proklamiert. Das „Digital Addressable
Lighting Interface” wurde als neuer Industrie- standard für die ...
www.dali-ag.org/c/DigitaleLichtsteueru.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

DALI: Literature
... (ISBN 3-478-93185-1). Landsberg: moderne industrie 1998. ... The standardisation process
is ongoing and the DALI standard will become part of the IEC 90629. ...
www.dali-ag.org/m_mz4.htm - 4k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.dali-ag.org ]

[PDF] Der Weg zum digitalen Standard
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Anpassung an neu gruppierte Arbeitsplätze und verändertes Raumlayout Standardisierte
digital dimmbare Schnittstelle DALI Neuer Industrie-Standard (Anhang zu ...
www.ltg.at/vor_kinali.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that\'s why I\'d go for INDUSTRY STANDARD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe your right \"italenegger\", not industry-wide, just ro be on the safe side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:16:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gosh! you\'re...

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: ist das nicht branchenübergreifend?
33 mins
  -> in diesem Falle würde ich sagen es passt, auf jeden Fall wird es auf der DALI-Homepage als "Industriestandard" bezeichnet

agree  Steffen Walter: industry-wide heißt für mich nicht "branchenübergreifend", sondern "auf eine Gesamtbranche bezogen". Deshalb sind "industry-wide" und "industry" m.E. ok.
2 hrs
  -> danke Steffen, so verstehe ich das eigentlich auch...

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
herstellerübergreifend
manufacturer-independent


Explanation:

... The manufacturer-independent DALI standard is specified in IEC ... can be chosen (selection of specific ballasts, dimming ... compared to 1–10V-systems DALI has been ...
www.dali-ag.org/c/manual_gb.pdf

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 922

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The DALI standard, valid for all/applicable to all manufacturers


Explanation:
for example

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071