KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entflechtung usw

English translation: Verfasser des Textes


11:06 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entflechtung usw
"Die Systeme und Regeln für den Netzzugang Dritter und der Grad der Entflechtung [von integrierten EVU´s, die Verf.] spielen in diesem Zusammenhang eine grundlegende Rolle"

In the above sentence what does the abbreviation verf. with the capital V imply in connection with Entflectung? Is Entflectung similar to decentralization?
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:Verfasser des Textes
Explanation:
vielleicht

like in newspapers you'll sometimes see "Anm. der Red" (Anmerkung der Redaktion) in square brackets to explain sth. not otherwise clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DeVries Tech. & Eng. Dic. gives decentralisation for Entflechtung, but does not specify the context, but if(!) we\'re talking about electricity supply, it should be okay IMO.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I think the second response , ie the one by "Crocodile"(I hope thats only a nickname !) was also a very good one but I guess I will have to grant it to Cilian. He was really quick and pretty good.
Thanks all of you for your amazing contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unbundling / note by the authorsKrokodil
4die Ver.(fasser) = ed.(itor's) notegangels
2Verfasser des Textes
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verfasser des Textes


Explanation:
vielleicht

like in newspapers you'll sometimes see "Anm. der Red" (Anmerkung der Redaktion) in square brackets to explain sth. not otherwise clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DeVries Tech. & Eng. Dic. gives decentralisation for Entflechtung, but does not specify the context, but if(!) we\'re talking about electricity supply, it should be okay IMO.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I think the second response , ie the one by "Crocodile"(I hope thats only a nickname !) was also a very good one but I guess I will have to grant it to Cilian. He was really quick and pretty good.
Thanks all of you for your amazing contributions!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbundling / note by the authors


Explanation:
is the correct English term for Entflechtung and (die Verf.) means "die Verfasser", or a note added by the authors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:24:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The abbreviation EVU stands for Energieversorgungsunternehmen, or energy supply company/energy utility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 13:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it even clearer:

The systems and regulations for third-party grid access and the degree of unbundling (of integrated energy utilities - authors\' note) play a fundamental role in this context.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See you later All...
13 mins
  -> After a while - The Croc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Ver.(fasser) = ed.(itor's) note


Explanation:
but in English, it's written [ed. note: of integrated EVU's]

agree with 'decentralization' here

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5500