KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

0 V-Potential ohne eigene Verwendung weitergereichen

English translation: I will give it a try....


12:38 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: 0 V-Potential ohne eigene Verwendung weitergereichen
Die Potentialvervielfältigungsklemme dient dazu, in Kombination mit der 8-Kanal Eingangsklemme 750-430 /-431 das 24 V-Potential für die Eingänge bereitzustellen.
Der Einsatz zusätzlicher Reihenklemmen ist dadurch überflüssig.
Die Potentialvervielfältigungsklemme erhält über die internen Leistungskontakte einer vorgeschalteten Busklemme die 24 V-Versorgungsspannung und das 0 V-Potential. Durch Anrasten der Busklemme erfolgt dann über die Leistungskontakte eine automatische Durchkontaktierung der Potentiale an die nachfolgenden Klemmen. Die 24 V-Versorgung wird an allen acht CAGE CLAMP®-Anschlüssen für die Feldebene zur Verfügung gestellt und das 0 V-Potential ohne eigene Verwendung weitergereicht.
fm
English translation:I will give it a try....
Explanation:
... and the 0 V potential is provided {passed through} without any additional loading.

The way I read it, you might want to rephrase this something along these lines:

The "Potential Distribution Terminal" (or whatever you call it) does not place any additional loading on the 0 V potential {line}.

Maybe too free for your translation, but you may be able to work with it.

My shot from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Spare 0V contacts are made available for further useJohn McDonnell
3I will give it a try....
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I will give it a try....


Explanation:
... and the 0 V potential is provided {passed through} without any additional loading.

The way I read it, you might want to rephrase this something along these lines:

The "Potential Distribution Terminal" (or whatever you call it) does not place any additional loading on the 0 V potential {line}.

Maybe too free for your translation, but you may be able to work with it.

My shot from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spare 0V contacts are made available for further use


Explanation:


It seems to me that the unit is provided with spare 0V contacts for other uses.


John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62