KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zoom- vs. Lupenfunktionen

English translation: zoom and local magnification functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zoom- und Lupenfunktionen
English translation:zoom and local magnification functions
Entered by: Michele Johnson

13:44 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software, imaging
German term or phrase: Zoom- vs. Lupenfunktionen
In a description of imaging software:
Das Anzeigefenster verfügt über Zoom- und Lupenfunktionen.

I just cant't figure out the difference, if any. Zoom and ... magnification? (same thing!)
Michele Johnson
Germany
zoom and magnifier (tools?)
Explanation:
The zoom function normally includes (and provides active control of) both zooming in and zooming out, and works on the whole image.

Unlike zoom, a magnifier tool provides the ability to select a region of the image and magnify it in a smaller window, while still being able to view the whole image in the background.

Then, magnifier tools typically provide limited magnification steps (2x, 4x) and 'zooming out' means getting back to the original view; while (typically, again) a zoom tool can be precisely controlled, f. instance by entering an exact magnification/reduction percentage.

Professional graphic apps normally have full-fledged zoom functions; I've seen magnifiers (as described above) only in simpler proggies.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Sounds like zoom and (local) zoom/magnification to me, thanks for the helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zoom and magnifier (tools?)
invguy
2 +2zooming versus magnifying
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zooming versus magnifying


Explanation:
is more a less an intuitive guess on my part, i.e. one zooms in from a wide-angle shot, while close-up shots can be magnified to obtain additional detail?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: makes sense
1 min

agree  invguy: Close - good intuition :) (see below)
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoom and magnifier (tools?)


Explanation:
The zoom function normally includes (and provides active control of) both zooming in and zooming out, and works on the whole image.

Unlike zoom, a magnifier tool provides the ability to select a region of the image and magnify it in a smaller window, while still being able to view the whole image in the background.

Then, magnifier tools typically provide limited magnification steps (2x, 4x) and 'zooming out' means getting back to the original view; while (typically, again) a zoom tool can be precisely controlled, f. instance by entering an exact magnification/reduction percentage.

Professional graphic apps normally have full-fledged zoom functions; I've seen magnifiers (as described above) only in simpler proggies.

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Sounds like zoom and (local) zoom/magnification to me, thanks for the helpful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John McDonnell: magnification might be better & tools not necessary
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Might be. In fact, the most important difference is that 'Lupe' presumes local magnification, while 'Zoom' basically works on the whole image/view.