KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bestellbar

English translation: which may be ordered separately


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bestellbar
English translation:which may be ordered separately
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

15:04 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bestellbar
Fuer das XXXX sind ausschliesslich die im Lieferumfang enthaltenen oder als Erweiterung bestellbaren Lautsprecherboxen...zulaessig.
Claire Titchmarsh
which may be ordered separately
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6which may be ordered separately
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5orderable/reservable/ can be orderedPedro Afonso
4or those that can be ordered...
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which may be ordered separately


Explanation:
.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 289
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup. Horrible German, though.
1 min

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 mins

agree  gangels
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  lindaellen
12 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or those that can be ordered...


Explanation:
I would say it like this.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 148

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orderable/reservable/ can be ordered


Explanation:
I´m sure that´s right!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12