KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Krawattenmikrofon

English translation: Lavalier microphone or clip-on microphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krawattenmikrofon
English translation:Lavalier microphone or clip-on microphone
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh

15:05 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Krawattenmikrofon
a type of microphone used in conference telephone systems.
Claire Titchmarsh
Lavalier microphone
Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-17 15:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clip-on microphone

\"Clip-on means the element (the end of the mike you talk into) clips to your clothing. (Sometimes, clip-on mikes are called \"lavaliers,\" although a lavalier is properly a mike suspended around your neck on a cord.)\"
http://storydynamics.com/Articles/Performing/mics.html
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
thanks, v. helpful. I preferred clip-on microphone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8clip microphone
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +1Tie microphonePedro Afonso
4 +1tie-clip microphone
Nicole Tata
3 +1Lavalier microphonentext


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tie microphone


Explanation:
My suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.pt/images?q=Tie microphone&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
clip microphone


Explanation:
or the already mentioned tie microphone

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: clip-on micro...
2 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler
4 mins

agree  D D
14 mins

agree  matias
22 mins

agree  abc-abc-abc: clip-on microphone
2 hrs
  -> thanks everybody!

agree  Trudy Peters: clip-on microphone
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  John McDonnell: yep nice and simple
3 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-clip microphone


Explanation:
or simply clip-on microphone

ME14 Tie Clip Microphone. The ME-14 is a small, lightweight tie-clip microphone that can be clipped to the tie or ...
www.aaaprice.com/olme1tieclip.html

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lavalier microphone


Explanation:
see link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-17 15:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clip-on microphone

\"Clip-on means the element (the end of the mike you talk into) clips to your clothing. (Sometimes, clip-on mikes are called \"lavaliers,\" although a lavalier is properly a mike suspended around your neck on a cord.)\"
http://storydynamics.com/Articles/Performing/mics.html


    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?q=Lavalier+microphone&ie=UTF-...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
thanks, v. helpful. I preferred clip-on microphone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: That's what it says on the box containing mine. But it's an old microphone, so there might be a new term of art.
47 mins