KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Telefontastatur

English translation: telephone keypad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Telefontastatur
English translation:telephone keypad
Entered by: xxxIanW

15:45 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: Telefontastatur
"Das Radio-System verfügt über ein Radio, einen CD-Player, vier Lautsprecher und eine Telefontastatur."

This is from a car brochure. I can't find the term for "Telefontastatur" anywhere. Having looked on the internet, the term "telephone panel" looks like it might be a viable option, but as this is not my area of expertise, I'd rather run it by you lot first.

Any suggestions very much appreciated.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
(telephone) keypad
Explanation:
probably - not sure if the "telephone" is really necessary but it's certainly a keypad!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Sorry about that, guys, I should have worked that out for myself. Thanks Chris, Louise and all the peers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15(telephone) keypadxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +4telephone key padLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
(telephone) keypad


Explanation:
probably - not sure if the "telephone" is really necessary but it's certainly a keypad!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071
Grading comment
Sorry about that, guys, I should have worked that out for myself. Thanks Chris, Louise and all the peers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  roguestate
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey: a split second in it!
2 mins
  -> and after the lunch I've just had, that's a miracle!

agree  matias
5 mins

agree  Julie Neill
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
8 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
9 mins

agree  Tobi
10 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: I have indeed a short wave radio with a numerical keypad for entering frequencies..
15 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH
16 mins

agree  jerrie
17 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: telephone - an "ordinary" numeric keypad might not have specific keys, like * and #
20 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: telephone keypad
1 hr

agree  abc-abc-abc
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
telephone key pad


Explanation:
Hello Ian, I think this is often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one word - keypad

www.cell-phone-n-cell-phones.com/Cell-Phones-Keypad-1.asp?o...

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  matias: keypad is the right word
5 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: close runner-up :-)
9 mins