KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entwurfsbetreuung-Konstruktion-Raumgestaltung

English translation: design management - construction - interior design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwurfsbetreuung-Konstruktion-Raumgestaltung
English translation:design management - construction - interior design
Entered by: William Stein

16:25 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entwurfsbetreuung-Konstruktion-Raumgestaltung
This is the title of a single course at engineering school:
??-Engineering-Interior Design??
William Stein
Costa Rica
design attendance - construction - interior design
Explanation:
maybe engineering for construction

maybe space instead of interior

depends on the context
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thanks all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Conceptual supervision, construction & spatial arrangementroguestate
4Design management - Construction - Creation of space
Mario Marcolin
2design attendance - construction - interior designTobi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conceptual supervision, construction & spatial arrangement


Explanation:
Is a bash at it

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: sounds good
1 min
  -> cheers

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
design attendance - construction - interior design


Explanation:
maybe engineering for construction

maybe space instead of interior

depends on the context

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Thanks all.

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Design management - Construction - Creation of space


Explanation:
Entwurf = design

"ARCH 200. Typical readings: Friedman, Creation of Space, Vol 2: Dynamics;"
http://academic.hws.edu/arch/Courses/CoursesIndex.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198