KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zeichn. u. Mal. Darstellung

English translation: Zeichnung und malerische Darstellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeichn. u. Mal. Darstellung
English translation:Zeichnung und malerische Darstellung
Entered by: William Stein

16:30 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zeichn. u. Mal. Darstellung
Another class at engineering school. The first part is probably Zeichnen/Zeichnung, (drawing or drafting -- any preferences?). As to the second part, I'm stumped unless it's "malerische Darstellung", and I still wouldn't know how to translate it.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Zeichnung und malerische Darstellung
Explanation:
"Zeichnung" = drawing or drafting ? I would prefere drawing

"malerische Darstelleung" means "Skizze" = sketch
Selected response from:

abc-abc-abc
Grading comment
Thanks all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Zeichnung und malerische Darstellung
abc-abc-abc
4Drawing & Artistic representation
Mario Marcolin
4Technical drawings and architectural paintingsDavid Moore
2could it be (technical) diagrams and drawings ?xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be (technical) diagrams and drawings ?


Explanation:
both exist in the technical context and I'm assuming your guesswork is correct

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zeichnung und malerische Darstellung


Explanation:
"Zeichnung" = drawing or drafting ? I would prefere drawing

"malerische Darstelleung" means "Skizze" = sketch

abc-abc-abc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  D D: 'Zeichnen und m....' You're right - and the school is situated in Austria and called HTL or TGM - some decades ago I was inmate there too!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical drawings and architectural paintings


Explanation:
is what I suspect this is; if you look at the link below, it looks to be an aspect of architecture becoming more popular, as more and more building projects are depicted with "artist's impressions" of the final prospect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 17:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the paintings are rather more coloured sketches, and they are probably beautified with a little artistic license....


    Reference: http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/inst/as/0002640100.html
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: much more simple - simply ordinary hand sketches like in any other schiool too - the technical issue comes a year later - was inmate in one of this schools.......
4 hrs

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drawing & Artistic representation


Explanation:
Drawing/drafting is obvious, elevations and such included

The second propably refers to (e.g. water-colour) sketches of the project
in environment with plants, people, traffic etc..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198