KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anpassungsplaner

English translation: logistic planner/ logistic manager,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassungsplaner
English translation:logistic planner/ logistic manager,
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

10:36 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anpassungsplaner
What would be the English equivalent of "Zentrale Anpassungsplaner". NO context but it is only a list of items required for this department
xxxRobschmidt
Below
Explanation:
logistic planner.
In the context of a "personal planner" but to do with the planning or inventory of a project or compilation of complex parts lists.
You could also say "logistic manager".
The above need not be a person, it can be a subset of project management software, or just a piece of paper or list of components which belong together and which must be brought together from various sources at varying times.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Was indeed a good one! I like it and it seems appropriate in this context too.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Below
Gareth McMillan
3adaptation planner/organizer
John Jory
3Adaptation scheme organiser/sRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adaptation scheme organiser/s


Explanation:
Since there's no context, I hope this makes sense.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation planner/organizer


Explanation:
As good a guess as any ;-)

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
logistic planner.
In the context of a "personal planner" but to do with the planning or inventory of a project or compilation of complex parts lists.
You could also say "logistic manager".
The above need not be a person, it can be a subset of project management software, or just a piece of paper or list of components which belong together and which must be brought together from various sources at varying times.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Was indeed a good one! I like it and it seems appropriate in this context too.