KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rückspülbar

English translation: backwashing fitration systems / regenerative filtration systems


12:04 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filtersysteme
German term or phrase: rückspülbar
Ziel ist die Herstellung von rückspülbaren Fitrationssystemen mittels Filterkonen aus Kermaik.
xxxharald1
English translation:backwashing fitration systems / regenerative filtration systems
Explanation:
je nach Zusammenhang
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2backwashing fitration systems / regenerative filtration systems
Cilian O'Tuama
4reversible flow filter systemsTobi
3backwashable filter system
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversible flow filter systems


Explanation:
this should it be ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backwashing fitration systems / regenerative filtration systems


Explanation:
je nach Zusammenhang

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with backwashing
32 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: backwashable?
43 mins
  -> maybe, though I don't think I've ever actually heard that word used

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rückspülbar
backwashable filter system


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.aquascience.net/filters.htm
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577