KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Trenngrenze

English translation: pore size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trenngrenze
English translation:pore size
Entered by: xxxharald1

12:06 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Filtrationssysteme
German term or phrase: Trenngrenze
Filtratitionssysteme mit Trenngrenzen von bis 0,1 um und tiefer.


filtration limit?
xxxharald1
pore size
Explanation:
e.g.

http://www.synderfiltration.com/technical.html

MEMBRANE SEPARATION TECHNOLOGY

Membrane separation involves separating components from liquid, fluid or gaseous streams by means of forcing the stream to flow under pressure over the surface of a membrane. The technology is actually a family of processes that include reverse osmosis, nanofiltration, ultrafiltration and microfiltration. Components smaller than the membrane **pore size** pass through the membrane while larger components are retained. Components can be selectively separated over a wide range of particle sizes. Examples are bacteria and pyrogen; macromolecular materials, such as starch and protein; and small soluble molecules such as amino acid, sugar and inorganic acids. Separation technology enables processors to simultaneously concentrate, fractionate, and purify their products. Large volumes can be treated with remarkable energy efficiency since the technology does not require a phase change to effect water removal, nor do the processes require a steam source or ancillary equipment such as heat generators, evaporators, or condensers.



http://www.tetrapakprocessing.com/ttr_esl.htm


Microfiltration
Membrane separation technology is a proven method used on the molecular and ionic levels. Microfiltration ceramic membranes with a **pore size** of 0.1 - 10 µm are used. The skim milk is separated into two fractions - the main stream passing through the membrane (permeate), and a small fraction containing 99.5% of the bacteria (retentate).
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"separation limit"Stefan Wollinger
4pore size
Cilian O'Tuama
3filtration limitTobi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtration limit


Explanation:
google has some matches in the right context for your proposal

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"separation limit"


Explanation:
a term I found in this context

[PDF] PII: S0927-7757(02)00026-2
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... the linear superposition of the potentials around the sepa- rate bodies yields an
electrostatic energy correct asymptotically in the large separation limit. ...
poisson.kist.re.kr/Teams/poisson/pdf_files/ Colloid_Surface%20A%20(2002).pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

JBC -- Kisselev et al. 274 (6): 3363 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a reverse-phase column and subsequently fractionated on a gel filtration column,
which ... ie 4-5 residues, which corresponds to the lower separation limit of the ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/274/6/3363 - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Preparing for a System Installation
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Page 1. HR-04121-0A 1 Preparing for a System Installation HR-04121-0A CRAY T3E Liquid-cooled
Systems Last Modified: June 1997 Record of Revision . . . . . ...
crinform.cray.com/crinform/ttd/ hr04121a/hr04121a.mod.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[DOC] Hydraulic Loading Rates
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... 1987b) proposed that the accumulation of organic matter by filtration and sorption ... 10%
of the values exceeding the detection limits, a separation limit of 60 ...
www.doh.wa.gov/ehp/ts/WW/TechIssueReports/ T-2HydraulicLoading-JME.doc - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Hydraulic Loading


Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: this was my other idea too, but i did not find so much hits
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pore size


Explanation:
e.g.

http://www.synderfiltration.com/technical.html

MEMBRANE SEPARATION TECHNOLOGY

Membrane separation involves separating components from liquid, fluid or gaseous streams by means of forcing the stream to flow under pressure over the surface of a membrane. The technology is actually a family of processes that include reverse osmosis, nanofiltration, ultrafiltration and microfiltration. Components smaller than the membrane **pore size** pass through the membrane while larger components are retained. Components can be selectively separated over a wide range of particle sizes. Examples are bacteria and pyrogen; macromolecular materials, such as starch and protein; and small soluble molecules such as amino acid, sugar and inorganic acids. Separation technology enables processors to simultaneously concentrate, fractionate, and purify their products. Large volumes can be treated with remarkable energy efficiency since the technology does not require a phase change to effect water removal, nor do the processes require a steam source or ancillary equipment such as heat generators, evaporators, or condensers.



http://www.tetrapakprocessing.com/ttr_esl.htm


Microfiltration
Membrane separation technology is a proven method used on the molecular and ionic levels. Microfiltration ceramic membranes with a **pore size** of 0.1 - 10 µm are used. The skim milk is separated into two fractions - the main stream passing through the membrane (permeate), and a small fraction containing 99.5% of the bacteria (retentate).



    Reference: http://www.tetrapakprocessing.com/ttr_esl.htm
    Reference: http://www.synderfiltration.com/technical.html
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Perfect