KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Treppenlift

English translation: stair lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treppenlift
English translation:stair lift
Entered by: jerrie

12:34 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Treppenlift
gadget for helping the mobility-impaired to negotiate stairs. Is it called a "stair lift" in English?
xxxCMJ_Trans
stair lift
Explanation:
Sit on lift for people who cannot negotiate stairs.
For homes or railway stations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blvd.com/Stair_and_Vertical_Lifts_and_Elevators/E...

For a comprehenive range!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
first come, first served
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10stair lift
jerrie
4 +1stairlift/stairclimber/steplift
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
stair lift


Explanation:
Sit on lift for people who cannot negotiate stairs.
For homes or railway stations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blvd.com/Stair_and_Vertical_Lifts_and_Elevators/E...

For a comprehenive range!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
first come, first served

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Gallen
1 min

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

agree  Gareth McMillan
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Guyver
19 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer
25 mins

agree  David Moore: .
27 mins

agree  Stefan Wollinger
35 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: That's it - hit the target ;-)
37 mins

agree  Natalie Chandler: Sometimes the literal translation is actually right!
37 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: 100 % correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stairlift/stairclimber/steplift


Explanation:
we've had it before

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274108


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274108
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Korhonen: stairlift: my mother has one of those at home
9 mins

neutral  David Moore: "Treppenlift" also appeared on November 11th, but in context for a "Fangbremse" - this may what you recalled so clearly. Sorry, but I can't really agree with both of you, can I?!
41 mins