KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse

English translation: personal route planners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:persönliche Streckenverzeichnisse
English translation:personal route planners
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:13 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse
Die Mobilitätsservicezentrale bietet Reiseauskunft ....... zB die Berücksightigung persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse und relevbantverbundtarife sowie Platzreservierung...

Verbundtarife are those common fares structures run by groupings of transport operators (e.g. trains, trams, buses etc.), for your information....
I cannot see what the term requested means IN THIS CONTEXT
xxxCMJ_Trans
personal route planners
Explanation:
Might work too.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I still find it out of place in the context but tant pis!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2personal itinerary record
William Stein
3 +2personal route planners
Kim Metzger
2(list of) frequently used routesntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse
personal itinerary record


Explanation:
I think they're probably just talking about normal sheet they give you at the train information center based on your departure time, stopovers, connecting trains, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 min

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse
(list of) frequently used routes


Explanation:
Could it mean that? A set of routes frequently traveled by a particular customer?

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persönlicher Streckenverzeichnisse
personal route planners


Explanation:
Might work too.


    Reference: http://www.schubertiade.at/Schubertiade/info_tour_anreise.2....
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21840
Grading comment
I still find it out of place in the context but tant pis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marshall Waddell: This has an elegance to it.
37 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
2 hrs